The North West property sector celebrated a year of industry success last night (11 October) as the prestigious NWPAs returned.
Achievements in residential and commercial property were recognised during a lavish ceremony at Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral’s Lutyens Crypt.
The accolades were presented across 13 categories ranging from Regeneration Award and Best Student Landlord to Best Property Law Firm and Innovation Award.
This year’s expert judges included Alastair Shepherd, director of Falconer Chester Hall; Lesley Martin-Wright, CEO of Knowsley Chamber and head of business growth for Knowsley Council; and Elaine Cunningham, owner of Elaine Cunningham Design Studio.
The black tie event, which was sponsored by Stewart Milne Homes, was hosted by Radio City presenter Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross and featured a host of entertainment alongside the main presentation.
Nearly 300 guests enjoyed a pre-dinner drinks reception sponsored by Furnish That Room, as well as a luxury three-course meal and live music performances by D’Ukes of Hazzard and Northern Lights.
Category sponsors for the NWPAs 2018 included Watts Commercial Finance, Redrow Homes, 360Vu, Bogans Carpets, Capricorn Kitchens, Anwyl Homes and Redwing Living.
The full list of NWPAs 2018 winners:
Best Commercial Scheme
Winner: Moor Hall Restaurant – Falconer Chester Hall
Runner up: Halton Housing’s Waterfront Point headquarters
Finalist: Kays Medical, Liverpool
Best Commercial Let
Winner: JLL, Shelborn Asset Management and Worthington Owen for India Buildings, Liverpool
Regeneration Award
Winner: Placefirst for The Welsh Streets
Runner up: Urban Sleep for Brunswick Park
Finalist: Legacie Developments for Reliance House and Dale Street developments, Liverpool
Best Student Landlord
Winner: Kexgill
Runner up: Oliver Andrew
Finalist: Fresh Student Living
Best Affordable Housing Scheme
Winner: The Welsh Streets by Placefirst
Joint runners up: Sandon Gardens by Liverpool Mutual Homes and Chislehurst by Riverside Home Ownership
Best Small New Home Development
Winner: City Residence by Kingsmead Group, Fibre Architects and New Regen
Runner up: Residenza by Calderpeel Architects
Finalist: Roby Nook – TJ Thomas
Finalist: Bluebrook – Redwing Living
Best Large New Home Development
Winner is: Kew Development by Barratt and David Wilson Homes
Runner up: Green Hills by Kingswood Homes
Finalist: Upton Pines – Stewart Milne Homes
Innovation Award
Winner: Redwing Living
The Community Award
Winner: Stewart Milne Homes
Runner up: Denovo Design – Mossley Hill Church
Show Home of the Year
Winner is: The Highgrove at Woodford Garden Village, by Redrow Homes
Runner up: The Winstone at Black Firs Park, by David Wilson Homes North West
Finalist: ‘The Malborough’ at Winterley Gardens by Stewart Milne Homes
Best Property Law Firm
Winner: MSB Solicitors
Runner up: Morecrofts Solicitors
Finalist: Kirwans Solicitors
Finalist: Slater Heelis
Residential Property Agency of the Year
Winner: Abode
Runner up: Urban Sleep
Finalist: Corrie and Co
Finalist: Sanderson James
Judges’ Special Award:
Winner: Placefirst for The Welsh Streets